CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84361

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of a connector from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated March 28, 2005, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc. BURNDY Products you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Wejtap Stirrup.

The Wejtap Stirrup is another form of a Wejtap Connector, the Stirrup provides a rugged “Hot Tap” connection point on live transmission wires. Wejtap Stirrup Connectors are available from #6 through 1033.5 nominal conductor ranges. Tinned copper bails are permanently attached in sizes 2, 1/0, 2/0 and 4/0.

The Wejtap Connectors are used in overhead applications for making tap connections in primary and secondary distribution systems exceeding 1,000 volts. The Wejtap Connectors use an aluminum allow wedge that is power-driven between the run and the tap cables locking them into a “C” shaped tempered aluminum allow spring-body. This spring-body maintains pressure throughout the life of the connection to ensure reliability during severe electrical and climatic conditions providing superior contact integrity.

The applicable subheading for the Wejtap Stirrups will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division